Personal Injury Law Blog
[…] Personal Injury Law Blog

When Are Homeowners Liable for a Dog Bite?

Posted in
When Are Homeowners Liable for a Dog Bite?

In states like Illinois, where strict liability applies to most dog bite cases, one of the most common issues that arise in a dog bite lawsuit is whether the defendant was the “owner” of the attacking animal. However, under Illinois dog bite law, the term “owner” is broader than most people realize.

Under 510 ILCS 5/2.16, an owner means “any person having a right of property in an animal, or who keeps or harbors an animal, or who has it in his care, or acts as its custodian, or who knowingly permits a dog to remain on any premises occupied by him or her. “Owner” does not include a feral cat caretaker participating in a trap, spay/neuter, vaccinate for rabies, and return program.” Thus, under the terms of the law, it’s more than just dog owners who can be held liable for an attack. But when does this type of situation arise?